GOLD CUP 2019


Elimination round


Quarter Finals Semi Finals 🏆 Final 🏆
Murus Sanctus  
July 13, 2019
12-13
King Power
July 17, 2019
11-10
King Power
 Dubai
Emlor 
July 14, 2019
8-9
Park Place
 
Park Place
 
Talandracas
July 13, 2019
10-11
Scone
July 17, 2019
10-14
Scone
 King Power
Dubai 
July 14, 2019
8-7
Dubai
 
La Indiana
Quarter Finals Semi Finals 🏆 Final 🏆 Semi Finals Quarter Finals
Murus Sanctus   Talandracas
July 13, 2019
12-13
July 13, 2019
10-11
King PowerScone
July 17, 2019
11-10
July 17, 2019
10-14
King PowerDubaiScone
   
EmlorKing PowerDubai
July 14, 2019
8-9
 
July 14, 2019
8-7
Park PlaceDubai
  
Park PlaceLa Indiana

🏆 Gold Cup 2019 – League A 🏆

PosTeamPWLFAGDPts
154135241112
2633403739
3633424209
45233335-26
54131628-123

P=Played W=Won L=Lost F=Goals For A=Goals Against. GD=Goal Difference Pts=Points


🏆 Gold Cup 2019 – League B 🏆

PosTeamPWLFAGDPts
16513128315
2532333219
3532181809
4624222026
54041824-60

P=Played W=Won L=Lost F=Goals For A=Goals Against. GD=Goal Difference Pts=Points


NEXT GAME

FIXTURES


8 - 13
🏆 Gold Cup 2019 🏆
Lawns, Field 1

Monterosso vs La Indiana

12 - 11
🏆 Gold Cup 2019 🏆
Lawns, Field 2

Murus Sanctus vs King Power

7 - 8
🏆 Gold Cup 2019 🏆
Ambersham, Field 3

Dubai vs Talandracas

7 - 11
🏆 Gold Cup 2019 🏆
Brooks Field

La Bamba de Areco vs Park Place

11 - 10
🏆 Gold Cup 2019 🏆
Brooks Field

Scone vs Monterosso

8 - 7
🏆 Gold Cup 2019 🏆
Ambersham, Field 3

Emlor vs King Power

14 - 11
🏆 Gold Cup 2019 🏆
Lawns, Field 2

Murus Sanctus vs Park Place

16 - 13
🏆 Gold Cup 2019 🏆
Lawns, Field 1

Dubai vs La Indiana

9 - 6
🏆 Gold Cup 2019 🏆
Lawns, Field 1

La Bamba de Areco vs Emlor

9 - 12
🏆 Gold Cup 2019 🏆
Lawns, Field 2

Monterosso vs Talandracas

7 - 12
🏆 Gold Cup 2019 🏆
Brooks Field

Scone vs La Indiana

13 - 7
🏆 Gold Cup 2019 🏆
Ambersham, Field 3

Park Place vs King Power

7 - 12
🏆 Gold Cup 2019 🏆
Ambersham, Field 3

Scone vs Dubai

10 - 11
🏆 Gold Cup 2019 🏆
Brooks Field

La Bamba de Areco vs Murus Sanctus

7 - 6
🏆 Gold Cup 2019 🏆
Brooks Field

La Indiana vs Talandracas

11 - 9
🏆 Gold Cup 2019 🏆
Lawns, Field 1

Emlor vs Park Place

10 - 8
🏆 Gold Cup 2019 🏆
Brooks Field

Dubai vs Monterosso

7 - 9
🏆 Gold Cup 2019 🏆
Lawns, Field 2

La Bamba de Areco vs King Power

10 - 12
🏆 Gold Cup 2019 🏆
Manor Farm

Emlor vs Murus Sanctus

6 - 7
🏆 Gold Cup 2019 🏆
Ambersham, Field 3

Scone vs Talandracas

10 - 11
🏆 Gold Cup 2019 🏆
Manor Farm

🏆 Quarter Finals 🏆Scone vs Talandracas

12 - 13
🏆 Gold Cup 2019 🏆
Lawns, Field 1

🏆 Quarter Finals🏆 Murus Sanctus vs King Power

8 - 9
🏆 Gold Cup 2019 🏆
Brooks Field

🏆 Quarter Finals 🏆Emlor vs Park Place

8 - 7
🏆 Gold Cup 2019 🏆
Lawns, Field 2

🏆 Quarter Finals 🏆Dubai vs La Indiana

11 - 10
🏆 Gold Cup 2019 🏆
Lawns, Field 1

🏆 SEMI FINAL 🏆

10 - 14
🏆 Gold Cup 2019 🏆
TBA

🏆 SEMI FINAL 🏆

TEAMS


Scone Polo

PlayerTeamPosition
David Paradise – 0Scone1
James Beim – 7Scone2
Nicolas Pieres – 9Scone3
James Harper – 6Scone4

Monterosso Polo Team

PlayerTeamPosition
Alessandro Bazzoni – 1Monterosso1
Juan Gris Zavaleta – 7Monterosso2
Ignacio Toccalino – 8Monterosso3
Joaquin Pittaluga – 7Monterosso4

Murus Sanctus Polo Team

PlayerTeamPosition
Corinne Ricard – 0Murus Sanctus1
Facundo Sola – 7Murus Sanctus2
Gonzalito Pieres – 9Murus Sanctus3
Tomas Beresford – 6Murus Sanctus4

La Indiana

PlayerTeamPosition
Michael Bickford – 1La Indiana1
James Fewster – 3La Indiana2
Rodrigo de Andrade – 8La Indiana3
Facundo Pieres – 10La Indiana4

Talandracas

PlayerTeamPosition
Hughes Carmignac – 0Talandracas1
Francisco Elizalde – 8Talandracas2
Julian de Lusarreta – 7Talandracas3
Alejandro Muzzio – 7Talandracas4

La Bamba de Areco

PlayerTeamPosition
Jean-Francois Decaux – 0La Bamba de Areco1
Kian Hall – 3La Bamba de Areco2
David ‘Pelon’ Stirling – 9La Bamba de Areco3
Juan Martin Nero – 10La Bamba de Areco4

Dubai Polo Team

PlayerTeamPosition
Camilo Castagnola – 5Dubai1
Rashid Albwardy – 1Dubai2
Bartolome Castagnola Jr. – 6Dubai3
Ignatius du Plessis – 8Dubai4

Emlor Polo Team

PlayerTeamPosition
Spencer McCarthy – 1Emlor1
Alfredo Bigatti – 7Emlor2
Agustin Merlos – 8Emlor3
Frederick Mannix – 7Emlor4

King Power

PlayerTeamPosition
Aiyawatt Srivaddhanaprabha – 1King Power1
Juan Martin Zubia – 7King Power2
Pablo ‘Polito’ Pieres – 9King Power3
Marcos Di Paola – 7King Power4

Park Place

PlayerTeamPosition
Andrey Borodin – 0Park Place1
Juan Britos – 7Park Place2
Hilario Ulloa – 10Park Place3
Byron Watson – 5Park Place4

GOLD CUP 2019

The Gold Cup is played to decide the British Open Polo Championship and is the premier polo tournament in the world at 22 goal (High Goal) level. With all the international stars of the game in action in the incomparable setting of Cowdray Park’s famous ‘Lawns’, the event draws in polo aficionados from all over the globe.


Sunday 21st July 2019 – Final of the King Power Gold Cup for the British Open Championships.


Newcomers to the sport could not have a more exciting introduction to polo and are encouraged to attend the 40 plus high octane matches opening on Tuesday 25th June and culminating in the Final on Sunday 21st July which decides the winners of the coveted British Open title.


The Semi-Finals of the Gold Cup held on Wednesday 17th July showcase 2 thrilling matches which lead onto the much-anticipated Final on Sunday 21st July. With many stands offering superb food and shopping in the retail village at the Final, it is an occasion not to be missed.



Ph --> El Remanso 2018 Gold Cup Winners

Join the Polo Channel community