Loading...

2018 ARGENTINE OPEN FIXTURE ANNOUNCED

PoloChannel Staff | 10/30/18

The 2018 Argentine Triple Crown contenders will have one week off between the Hurlingham Open final this weekend and the start of the Argentine Open next Saturday, Nov. 10. With 10 teams entered, it’s going to be a long stretch from the opening game in Palermo until the final December 15. Defending champion La Dolfina and their perpetual rival, Ellerstina, have a bye the first weekend, with their debut games coming the weekend of November 17-18.           

All games may be viewed at: https://live.aapolo.com/

GAME SCHEDULE

Sat 10            Bracket A            La Dolfina bye

                                    Alegria vs. La Ensenada 

                                    La Aguada vs. La Dolfina Polo Ranch 

Sun 11            Bracket B            Ellerstina bye

                                    La Albertina vs.  La Cañada Daily Racing Form 

                                    Las Monjitas vs. Cria Yatay 

 

Sat 17            Bracket A

                                    La Aguada vs. La Ensenada 

                                    La Dolfina vs. La Dolfina Polo Ranch 

Sun 18            Bracket B

                                    Las Monjitas vs. La Cañada Daily Racing Form 

                                    Ellerstina vs. Cria Yatay

Sat 24            Bracket A

                                    La Dolfina Polo Ranch vs. La Ensenada 

                                    La Dolfina vs. Alegria 

Sun 25            Bracket B

                                    Cria Yatay vs. La Cañada Daily Racing Form 

                                    Ellerstina vs. La Albertina 

TBA            Bracket A

                                    La Dolfina vs. La Ensenada 

                                    La Aguada vs. Alegria 

TBA            Bracket B

                                    Ellerstina vs. La Cañada Daily Racing Form

                                    Las Monjitas vs. La Albertina 

Sat 8            Bracket A

                                    La Dolfina Polo Ranch vs. Alegria  

                                    La Dolfina vs. La Aguada 

Sun 9            Bracket B

                                    Cria Yatay vs. La Albertina 

                                    Ellerstina vs. Las Monjitas 

Sat 15            4 pm                        Argentine Open Final     

 

ROSTERS

Bracket A (5 teams)

La Dolfina 40  

Adolfo Cambiaso 10

Pelon Stirling 10

Pablo Mac Donough 10

Juan Martín Nero 10

 

La Aguada 33  

Alejandro Astrada 8

Alfredo Bigatti 8

Miguel Astrada 8

Nacho Astrada 9

 

Alegria/La Irenita 32  

Juan Zavaleta 8

Clemente Zavaleta 7

Matías Mac Donough 8

Frederic Mannix 9

 

La Dolfina Polo Ranch 31  

Diego Cavanagh 8

Guillermo Terrera 8

Julián de Lusarreta 7

Ignatius du Plessis 8

 

La Ensenada 28  

Facundo Fernández Llorente 7

Juan Britos 7

Juan Martín Zubía 7

Jerónimo del Carril 7

 

Bracket B (5 teams)

Ellerstina 40  

Polito Pieres 10

Gonzalito Pieres 10

Nicolás Pieres 10

Facundo Pieres 10

 

Las Monjitas 37  

Facundo Sola 9

Hilario Ulloa 10

Sapo Caset 10

Santiago Toccalino 8

 

Cria Yatay 32  

Valerio Zubiaurre 8

Magoo Laprida 8

Joaquín Pittaluga 8

Iñaki Laprida 8

 

La Albertina 31  

Francisco Elizalde 8

Nic Roldán 7

Ignacio Toccalino 8

Alfredo Capella 8

 

La Canãda Daily Racing Form 27  

Agustín Obregón 6

Ezequiel Martínez Ferrario 7

Sebastián Merlos 8

Jared Zenni 6

 

Photography: Helen Cruden