Loading...

CHAMBER OF DEPUTIES CUP OPENS THURSDAY WITH 16 TEAMS

Asociación Argentina de Polo  | 11/08/17

The Copa Cámara de Diputados (Chamber of Deputies Cup) opens Thursday, November 9 at the Alfredo Lalor de Pilar headquarters. Sixteen teams with handicaps from 24 to 28, divided into four zones, will compete. All games are open to the public at no charge.

Thursday, Nov. 9

Zone 1: 11 a.m., Alegría Land Rover vs. Tortugas Etiqueta Negra

Zone 2: 11 a.m., Chapaleufú Biopolo vs. La Ensenada

Zone 3: 1 p.m., La Mancha Chapa Uno vs. Jockey Club La Condal, and La Mariana ONA vs. La Cañada Angiocor

Zone 4: 3 p.m., Centauros HB vs. La Irenita and La Natividad II vs. Namuncurá

Friday, Nov. 10

Zone 1: 2 p.m., Las Monjitas vs. Pilarchico La Ensenada

Zone 2: 4 p.m., La Dolfina Palm Beach Equine Clinic vs. Trenque Lauquen

PARTICIPATING TEAMS

Zone 1

Alegría Land Rover: Julian Mannix 5, Francisco Bensadón 8, Marcos Di Paola 8 and Jaime García Huidobro 7. Total: 28.

Tortugas Etiqueta Negra: Segundo Bocchino 6, Matías Torres Zavaleta 7, Juan A. García Grossi 7 and Bautista Bayugar 6. Total: 26.

Las Monjitas: Gastón Máiquez 6, Santiago Cernadas 6, Juan Britos (h) 7 and Matías Fernández Llanos 6. Total: 25.

Pilarchico La Ensenada: Tomás Fernández Llorente (h) 6, Isidro Strada 6, Juan M. Zubía 6 and Jerónimo del Carril 6. Total: 24.

Zone 2

Chapaleufú Biopolo: Marcos Araya 7, Pedro Falabella (h) 6, Julio Novillo Astrada (n) 7 and Diego Araya 7. Total: 27.

La Ensenada: Marcos García del Río 6, Nicolás Roldán 7, Matías Magrini 7 and Tomás García del Río 7. Total: 27.

La Dolfina Palm Beach Equine Clinic: Gonzalo Deltour 7, Pablo Llorente (h) 6, Joao P. Ganon 7 and Raúl Colombres (h) 6. Total: 26.

Trenque Lauquen: Agustín Canale 6, Juan Jauretche 6, Lucas James 7 and Martín Iturraspe 6. Total: 25.

Zone 3

La Mariana ONA: Juan C. Merlos 6, Sebastián Merlos 8, Juan I. Merlos 8 and Christopher Mackenzie 6. Total: 28.

La Mancha Chapa Uno: Bautista Ortiz de Urbina 6, Lucas Díaz Alberdi 6, Bautista Heguy and Alejandro Díaz Alberdi 7. Total: 26.

La Cañada Angiocor: Jared Zenni 5, Santiago Tanoira 6, Santiago Chavanne 7 and Agustín Obregón 6. Total: 24.

Jockey Club La Condal: Horacio Fernández Llorente (h) 6, Guillermo Ivanissevich (h) 6, Juan M. Echeverz 6 and Santiago Solari 6. Total. 24.

Zone 4

Centauros HB: Sebastien Pailloncy 4, Ignacio Heguy 8, Alejandro Muzzio 8 and Miguel del Carril (h) 6. Total: 26.

La Natividad II: Gino Ringa 5, Genaro Ringa 6, Pedro Zacharías 7 and Aluisio Villela Rosa 7. Total: 25.

Namuncurá: Francisco Fucci 6, Juan J. Brané 7, Juan Ambroggio 6 and Gonzalo Fucci 6. Total: 25.

La Irenita: Facundo Fernández Llorente 6, Santiago Loza 6, Martín Podestá (h) 6 and Héctor J. Crotto (h) 6. Total: 24.

Photo by Matias Callejo